Fourplex

Understanding Processing Fees

Why there are processing fees on dues and utility payments, how they're calculated, and how to pay less.

Understanding Processing Fees

Every online resident payment processed through Fourplex — including monthly dues, one-time assessments, and trash or water service autopay — goes through Stripe, the payment processor we use. Fourplex adds a processing fee to each payment so the HOA receives the full principal amount in every deposit.

How fees are calculated

The published rates below apply unless your HOA has an agreed rate or absorbs the fee. Your payment preview shows the rate that applies to your HOA. Cash and checks recorded manually have no Fourplex processing fee and do not create a Stripe charge.

The fee depends on your payment method:

Payment methodFee formulaExample on $300 dues
US credit or debit card3.5% + $0.50$11.00
ACH bank transfer1.2%, max $50.00$3.60
International card (non-US issued)5.2% + $0.50$16.10

ACH is almost always cheaper for monthly HOA dues. For a $300 dues amount, ACH costs $3.60 versus $11.00 for a card — a $7.40 difference every month.

The standard ACH fee is capped at $50.00, reached at approximately $4,166.67 of principal. Fees are calculated on the principal and rounded to cents.

International card surcharge

If your credit or debit card was issued outside the United States, a 1.7% international card surcharge is added on top of the standard 3.5% + $0.50 card rate.

If you use an international card and want to reduce fees, enrolling with a US-based bank account via ACH is the most cost-effective option.

When your HOA absorbs the fee

Some HOAs choose to absorb processing fees on behalf of their members. In that case, the fee line will show $0.00 on your payment review screen and you'll only be charged your dues amount. Your board sets this policy — if you're not sure whether your HOA covers fees, check with your board.

HOAs can choose to absorb fees for cards, for ACH, or for both. It's also possible your HOA absorbs ACH fees but not card fees (encouraging members to use the lower-cost option).

Where you'll see the fee

The fee is always shown before you confirm a payment:

  • Autopay setup: The first setup screen compares estimated ACH and card totals. The final review screen shows your dues, the payment processing fee, and the total that will apply when you click Confirm autopay. ACH totals follow the ACH fee policy directly; card totals use the standard US card rate unless Stripe identifies an international card during confirmation. The same fee formulas apply when trash or water service autopay collects a charge on your due date.
  • One-time payment: The review screen before you click Pay shows the same breakdown.

The comparison screen uses the standard ACH and US card rates your HOA passes through. If you use an international card, the final fee can be higher because of the published international surcharge.

After a payment is made, your payment history and each receipt show the rate that was charged next to the processing fee (for example, "3.5% + $0.50"). Because the rate is recorded at the time of payment, an old receipt always reflects the rate you actually paid — even if the published rate changes later.

Common questions

Why isn't Stripe's fee built into my dues amount?

Showing the fee separately keeps your dues amount consistent with what your board set. It also lets you make an informed choice about which payment method to use.

Will the fee ever change?

Changes apply prospectively with the required notice and payment authorization. An HOA with a dated or negotiated agreement keeps its applicable terms until that agreement changes. An autopay notice that was already sent is collected at the total it shows; new rates apply from the next notice. A newly required disclosure or authorization can hold collection until it is completed. Finalized invoices and historical receipts keep their original fee terms.

Is the fee tax-deductible?

We're not able to provide tax advice. Consult a tax professional if you want to know whether HOA dues or payment fees are deductible for your situation.

My receipt shows a different amount than I expected. What happened?

Compare the receipt total to the breakdown shown before you confirmed. If they match, the charge is correct. If they don't match, contact your board with your receipt details and they can look into it.

Last updated: 2026-10-02

Related articles